MENU LOG IN CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy appliesto all users of this websites. Personal Data held by us relating to our onlinecustomers or to visitors to our websites will be kept confidential inaccordance with this Privacy Policy.We take the privacy ofcustomers seriously. We recognise the importance of your privacy andmaintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This PrivacyPolicy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how wemay collect, use and disclose your personal information.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

1.1 We do not collect moreinformation from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our productsand/services and to protect any account(s) you hold with us.
1.2 We may ask you to provide personal information when you use our website,
which may include but not limitedto name, birthday, sex,phone number, email, home/mailing address, and payment account details, inorder to enable to provide products and/or services for you. 
2. USE OF PERSONAL DATA.

2.1 If you provide anypersonal data to us, you agree to authorise us to collect, retain and usepersonal information about you for the following purposes:

     i.    processingyour application as a Registered Customer;

    ii.    providingyou with our services;

   iii.    thenormal management, operation, and maintenance of our website;

  iv.    providingyou with regular communications from us with details of our retail business andrelevant benefits;

   v.    processingyour order for purchases at our website, including verifying your paymentdetails/status;

  vi.    carryingout promotional events which you have entered;

 vii.    carryingout data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand yourcharacteristics and buying behaviour and to provide other services bettertailored to your needs,

 viii.   providingor improving existing services provided by us, our affiliates and/or our thirdparty service providers/vendors to you;

  ix.    investigationof complaints, suspected suspicious transactions, and research for serviceimprovement;

   x.    preventionor detection of crime;

  xi.    disclosureas required by law;

 xii.    aggregatedbehavioural analysis;

 xiii.   verifying your identity; and

 xiv.   responding to your enquiries,feedbacks, or claims.

2.2 You agree that we may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to thirdparty services providers (includingthose in abroad) engaged by us to assist with providing you with ourservices (including data entry, managing our customer database, processing,effecting and verifying sales, orders, refunds and/or exchanges relating toproducts available for sale in our shops or through our website, contacting youregarding promotions, delivery services, self pick up services and othercustomer service) and securely disposing of your Personal Data ("ThirdParty Service Providers").These Third Party Service Providers are under aduty of confidentiality to us, and not for their own purposes (including directmarketing). 
2.3 When necessary we may also disclose and transfer your Personal Data to ourprofessional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government andregulatory and other organisations, including those in abroad. 
3.CONFIDENTIALITY

Any questions, comments,suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the siteby visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential andnon-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose,transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely,including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection withthe development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meetcustomer needs.

4. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

We will make reasonableefforts to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored securely, andaccessed only by our authorised employees or authorised Third Party ServiceProviders. However, no system is impenetrable and no information over theInternet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Therefore, we cannotguarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receivefrom us over the Internet.

5. LINKS

This site may contain linksto other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have nocontrol over the way that the operators of those websites deal with yourPersonal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third partywebsites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used bythose third parties.

6. USE OF COOKIES

6.1 We may use 'Cookies' onthis site in order to :

ü   recogniseyou whenever you visit this website;

ü   obtaininformation about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, onlinemovements and use of the Internet;

ü   keeptrack of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through thecheckout process;

ü   carryout research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to helpus better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests;

ü   targetour marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners andadvertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements thatare personalised to your interests;

ü   makeyour online experience more efficient and enjoyable; and

ü   enabletighter security.

‘Cookies’ are pieces ofinformation stored in your hard-drive about your preferences on our site, whichenable the site to be tailored to you in future visits.

6.2 If you want to disallowthe use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disablecookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of thefunctionality of our website.

6.3 The types of data wemay collect from you when you visit the Sites include:

ü   informationabout the type of browser you use;

ü   detailsof the web pages you have viewed;

ü   yourIP address;

ü   thehyperlinks you have clicked; and

ü   thewebsites you visited before arriving at our Site.

7. PERSONAL DATA OFFICER

If you have questionsregarding this Privacy Policy, or wish to access or correct your Personal Data,you may send your request in writing to:

Aqua House Hong KongLimited

Workshop I&K, 6/F, InternationalIndustrial Centre,
No. 2-8 Kwei Tei Street,
Fotan, Shatin, N.T.

For the attention of:Personal Data Officer

Email: admin@aquahouse.hk

We reserve the right tocharge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

8. AMENDMENTS

We may amend or update thisPrivacy Policy from time to time and all information will be governed by ourmost recent Privacy Policy.

9. MISCELLANEOUS

9.1 Nothing in this PrivacyPolicy Statement shall limit your rights under the PDPO.

9.2 If there is anyinconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of thisPrivacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

9.3 This Privacy PolicyStatement shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws ofthe Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

9.4 We may change thisPrivacy Policy Statement from time to time by posting an updated version on theOur Website.